SORT :

(There are 133 Fellows in Europe)
Name Year Country Citation
Alon, Noga 2016 Israel For contributions in the study of expander graphs, derandomization and streaming algorithms.
Benini, Luca 2016 Italy For contributions to the design of low power multi-processor systems.
Gil, Yolanda 2016 Spain For leadership in advancing the use of artificial intelligence in support of science and for service to the community.
Henzinger, Monika 2016 Austria For contributions to computing theory and its practical application.
Hey, Anthony 2016 United Kingdom For leadership in high performance computing and eScience.
Jackson, Daniel 2016 United Kingdom For contributions to software modeling and the creation of the modeling language Alloy.
Kermarrec, Anne-Marie 2016 France For contributions to large-scale distributed computing.
Kersten, Martin 2016 Netherlands For the design and implementation of column-store and main-memory database systems.
Kwiatkowska, Marta 2016 United Kingdom For contributions to the theory and practice of probabilistic verification.
Peleg, David 2016 Israel For contributions to distributed computing and graph algorithms.
Perrig, Adrian 2016 Switzerland For contributions in protocols for network and system security.
Seznec, Andre 2016 France For contributions to branch prediction and cache memory design.
Ailamaki, Anastasia 2015 Switzerland For contributions to the design, implementation, and evaluation of modern database systems.
De Giacomo, Giuseppe 2015 Italy For contributions to description logics, data management, and verification of data-driven processes
Grumberg, Orna 2015 Israel For contributions to research in automated formal verification of hardware and software systems.
Indyk, Piotr 2015 Poland For contributions to high-dimensional geometric computing, streaming/sketching algorithms, and the Sparse Fourier Transform.
Leroy, Xavier 2015 France For contributions to safe, high-performance functional programming languages and compilers, and to compiler verification.
Maurer, Ueli M 2015 Switzerland For contributions to cryptography and information security.
Pfenning, Frank 2015 Germany For contributions to the logical foundations of automatic theorem proving and types for programming languages.
Rodriguez, Pablo 2015 Spain For contributions to content distribution architectures in peer-to-peer networks.
Sagiv, Mooly 2015 Israel For contributions to the theory and practice of automated analysis and verification of software.
Schuster, Assaf 2015 Israel For contributions to cloud computing.
Wooldridge, Michael 2015 United Kingdom For contributions to multi-agent systems and the formalization of rational action in multi-agent environments.
Abramsky, Samson 2014 United Kingdom For contributions to domains in logical form, game semantics, categorical quantum mechanics, and contextual semantics.
Afrati, Foto 2014 Greece For contributions to the theory of database systems.
Bundy, Alan 2014 United Kingdom For contributions to artificial intelligence, automated reasoning, and the formation and evolution of representations.
Joachims, Thorsten 2014 Germany For contributions to the theory and practice of machine learning and information retrieval.
Kraus, Sarit 2014 Israel For contributions to artificial intelligence, including multi-agent systems, human-agent interaction and non-monotonic reasoning.
Mansour, Yishay 2014 Israel For contributions to machine learning, algorithmic game theory, distributed computing, and communication networks.
Reingold, Omer 2014 Israel For contributions to the study of pseudorandomness, derandomization, and cryptography.
Rodden, Tom 2014 United Kingdom For contributions to ubiquitous computing, and computer supported cooperative work.
Ceri, Stefano 2013 Italy For contributions to database management, including distributed databases, rule-processing, and search computing.
Cox, Ingemar J. 2013 United Kingdom For contributions to computer vision, image retrieval, and digital watermarking.
Jarke, Matthias 2013 Germany For contributions to conceptual modeling, requirements engineering, metadata management, and computer science leadership in Germany.
Maarek, Yoelle 2013 Israel For contributions to industrial leadership and to information retrieval and Web search.
Robertson, S E 2013 United Kingdom For contributions to the theory and practice of information retrieval.
Roscoe, Timothy 2013 United Kingdom For contributions to operating systems and networking research.
Sellis, Timoleon 2013 Greece For contributions to database query optimization, spatial data management, and data warehousing.
Alonso, Gustavo 2012 Spain For contributions to distributed systems, middleware, and data management.
Arge, Lars 2012 Denmark For contributions to massive data algorithmics
Boehm, Hans 2012 Germany For contributions to multithreaded programming and to algorithms and libraries for automatic memory management.
Gross, Markus 2012 Germany For contributions to computer graphics and animation.
Guerraoui, Rachid 2012 Switzerland For contributions to the theory and practice of reliable distributed computing.
Milo, Tova 2012 Israel For contributions to database theory and business process management.
Pitts, Andrew M 2012 United Kingdom For contributions to the theory of programming language semantics.
Selman, Bart 2012 Netherlands For contributions to artificial intelligence with applications to automated reasoning and planning.
Shamir, Ron 2012 Israel For contributions to bioinformatics.
Sifakis, Joseph 2012 France For contributions to hardware and software verification technology.
Tichy, Walter F. 2012 Germany For contributions to software engineering and revision control systems.
Valduriez, Patrick 2012 France For contributions to parallel and distributed data management.
Abiteboul, Serge 2011 France For contributions to the theory and practice of databases.
Jensen, Christian S. 2011 Denmark For contributions to temporal and spatio-temporal data management.
Key, Peter B. 2011 United Kingdom For network control and routing.
Magnusson, Peter 2011 Sweden For contributions to full-system simulation.
Malkhi, Dahlia 2011 Israel For contributions to fault-tolerant distributed computing.
Ozsoyoglu, Zehra 2011 Turkey For contributions to database management systems.
Pach, Janos 2011 Hungary For contributions to computational geometry.
Alvisi, Lorenzo 2010 Italy For contributions to fault-tolerant distributed computing, bridging theory and practice.
Hall, Wendy 2010 United Kingdom For contributions to the semantic web and web science and for service to ACM and the international computing community.
Hubaux, Jean-Pierre 2010 Switzerland For contributions to security in wireless networks.
Kavraki, Lydia 2010 Greece For contributions to robotic motion planning and its application to computational biology.
Kossmann, Donald 2010 Switzerland For advances in XML data management and distributed information systems.
Rombach, Dieter 2010 Germany For contributions to empirical software engineering research and its successful application to industrial practice.
Zeller, Andreas 2010 Germany For contributions to automated debugging, and to mining software archives.
Attiya, Hagit 2009 Israel For contributions to distributed and parallel computing.
Kriegel, Hans-Peter 2009 Germany For contributions to knowledge discovery and data mining, similarity search, spatial data management, and access methods for high-dimensional data.
Lenzerini, Maurizio 2009 Italy For contributions to data management and knowledge representation.
Matias, Yossi 2009 Israel For contributions to the analysis of large data sets and data streams.
Verissimo, Paulo J 2009 Portugal For contributions to dependable and secure distributed computing.
Vetterli, Martin 2009 Switzerland For contributions to multimedia compression and communication.
Wilks, Yorick 2009 United Kingdom For research on meaning-based understanding of natural language by computers.
Meyer, Bertrand 2008 Switzerland For contributions to software engineering and programming languages.
Paulson, Lawrence C 2008 United Kingdom For contributions to theorem provers and verification techniques.
Randell, Brian 2008 United Kingdom For contributions to dependable computing and computer history.
Stenstrom, Per O 2008 Sweden For contributions to the design of high-performance memory systems.
Beeri, Catriel 2007 Israel For contributions to database theory.
Dolev, Danny 2007 Israel For contributions to fault-tolerant distributed computing.
Gottlob, Georg 2007 Austria For contributions to the theory of artificial intelligence and database systems.
Odersky, Martin 2007 Switzerland For contributions to functional and object-oriented programming languages.
Wadler, Philip 2007 United Kingdom For contributions to the theory of programming languages.
Henzinger, Thomas A 2006 Austria For contributions to formal verification and hybrid systems.
Newell, Alan 2006 United Kingdom For contributions to computer-based systems for people with disabilities.
Bjorner, Dines 2005 Denmark For contributions to formal methods and for international leadership.
Diot, Christophe 2005 France For contributions to the measurement and analysis of computer networks.
Weikum, Gerhard 2005 Germany For contributions to distributed database systems.
Weiser, Uri C. 2005 Israel For leadership in superscalar processors and multimedia architectures.
Bubenko, Janis A 2004 Sweden For leadership in Information Systems.
Cardelli, Luca 2004 United Kingdom For contributions to object-oriented programming languages.
Ioannidis, Yannis E 2004 Greece For contributions to database systems, particularly query optimization.
Peyton-Jones, Simon L 2004 United Kingdom For contributions to functional programming languages.
Vassiliadis, Stamatis 2004 Netherlands For inventions in processor architecture and design.
Russell, Stuart J 2003 France For contributions to AI and machine learning.
Van Rijsbergen, C J 2003 Scotland Uk For contributions to information retrieval.
Babaoglu, Ozalp 2002 Italy For contributions to fault-tolerant distributed computing, BSD Unix, and for leadership in the European distributed systems community.
Crowcroft, Jon 2002 United Kingdom For contributions to the design and analysis of network protocols and for technical leadership.
Valero, Mateo 2002 Spain For contributions to the design of vector, superscalar, and VLIW architectures, and technical leadership.
DeMicheli, Giovanni 2001 Switzerland For his contributions to the design technologies of integrated circuits and systems and for his service to the community via a prominent textbook.
Ferrari, Domenico 2001 Italy For pioneering work on real-time communication protocols for packet-switching internetworks.
Gelenbe, Erol 2001 United Kingdom For advancing computer and network performance evaluation as an international field of research and application, and for establishing national computer science education programs in France.
Kowalski, Robert A 2001 United Kingdom For his work as a cofounder of the field of logic programming, for providing the field's first foundations, and for pursuing applications to legal reasoning, temporal reasoning, metalevel reasoning, default reasoning, and argumentation.
Kramer, Jeffrey 2001 United Kingdom For his research contributions spanning theory and practice in distributed software engineering, including multiple viewpoint requirements analysis, software architectures specification and analysis, and distributed software configuration and evolution.
Litwin, Witold 2001 France For pioneering research in dynamic storage structures, scalable distributed file structures and multidatabases.
Schek, Hans-Joerg 2001 Germany For his outstanding contributions to the principles and practice of database management, for his outstanding leadership role in academia, and for his service to the ACM community.
Steinmetz, Ralf 2001 Germany For pioneering work in multimedia communications and education, including fundamental contributions in perceivable Quality of Service for multimedia systems derived from multimedia synchronization, and for multimedia education.
Buneman, Peter 2000 Scotland Uk Leadership in: Extending databases to new data models, type systems, and languages. Complex value, functional and object-oriented database languages. Semi-structured data and heterogeneous database integration.
Lamsweerde, Axel Van 2000 Belgium For wide spectrum research contributions, from parallel program synthesis to software engineering environments to requirements engineering. Contributions to the software engineering community in Europe and worldwide.
Wilhelm, Reinhard 2000 Germany For important contributions in the field of compilers, particularly code-generator generators and program analysis, and for outstanding service as Scientific Director of Schloss Dagstuhl.
Zwaenepoel, Willy E 2000 Switzerland For contributions to distributed and parallel processing, in particular to the design, implementation, and evaluation of software distributed shared memory.
Ghezzi, Carlo 1999 Italy Numerous research contributions from compiler theory to real-time systems to software processes. A strong contributor to the software engineering community in Europe and worldwide.
Mehlhorn, Kurt 1999 Germany For important contributions in complexity theory and in the design, analysis, and practice of combinatorial and geometric algorithms.
Pradhan, Dhiraj 1999 United Kingdom For contributions to VLSI CAD test, and Fault-tolerant Systems Design, including leadership in computer engineering, and computer science education and research.
Jones, Neil 1998 Denmark For outstanding contributions to semantics-directed compilation, especially partial evaluation, and to the theory of computation, formal models and their practical realization.
Welzl, Emmerich 1998 Switzerland For orignial contributions in geometric and combinatorial algorithms and for bringing together discrete mathematics and algorithmics.
Chlamtac, Imrich 1997 Italy For fundamental contributions to the development of algorithms and communication protocols, and technical leadership in mobile networking.
Lawson, H W 1997 Sweden For outstanding contributions to compilers, programming languages, computer architecture, microporgramming, and real-time systems as well as to computer science and engineering education and training.
Perrott, Ron 1997 United Kingdom The candidate has made fundamental contributions to the design and implementation of parallel languages and has been active in formulating IT policy at the UK and European levels.
Sharir, Micha 1997 Israel Algorithmic motion planning; properties of Davenport-Schinzel sequences and their applications in computiational geometry; arrangements of surfaces and their relevance to geometric algorithms; subexpotential randomized (combinatorial) algorithm for linear programming.
Widmayer, Peter 1997 Switzerland For original contributions in data structures and algorithms advancing the areas of geometric and combinatorial computation and spatial databases.
Zanella, Paolo 1997 Switzerland Dr. Zanella has been a pioneer in using and advancing state of the art information technology in European research, most noticeably as leader of the Data Division of CERN.
Encarnacao, Jose L. 1996 Germany Jose Encarnacao was awarded the SIGGRAPH Steven A. Coons Award for Outstanding Creative Contributions to Computer Graphics for 1995. Dr. Jose Encarnacao is being recognized for his leadership in the international graphics standard efforts, and for his leadership in projects applying computer graphics to a broad range of industrial and medical applications.
Tanenbaum, Andrew S 1996 Netherlands Tanenbaum has made exceptional contributions to computer science education (textbooks, Ph.D. students) and to research on operating systems for uniprocessors and distributed systems (MINIX, Amoeba.)
Engeler, Erwin 1995 Switzerland Erwin Engeler is honored for his pioneering work on the interrelations between logic, computer science and scientific computation.
Jones, Cliff B 1995 United Kingdom A longstanding originator and promoter of formal and rigorous methods for software design and construction, especially the Vienna Development Method (VDM).
Nievergelt, J 1995 Switzerland Outstanding educator, author of textbooks of exemplary clarity and innovative content. Influential contributions in data structures (trees, extendible hashing, gridfile) and software for geometry (GeoBench).
Dijkstra, Edsger W 1994 Netherlands Edsger Dijkstra was a principal contributor in the late 1950's to the development of the ALGOL, a high level programming language which has become a model of clarity and mathematical rigor. He is one of the principal exponents of the science and art of programming languages in general, and has greatly contributed to our understanding of their structure, representation, and implementation. His fifteen years of publications extend from theoretical articles on graph theory to basic manuals, expository texts, and philosophical contemplations in the field of programming languages.
Harel, David 1994 Israel A brilliant expositor, he has exposed laymen to deep computer science concepts through his widely acclaimed book Algorithmics, the Spirit of Computing (1987) and through numerous lectures to a variety of audiences. His work on Israeli national councils and ministerial committees is profoundly influencing curricula at both the high-school and university level.
Lehman, Meir 1994 Israel Since 1969, Lehman has developed the study of Software Evolution, laws governing it and a Principle of Software Uncertainty all confirmed in his FEAST project.
Milner, A J 1994 United Kingdom For three distinct and complete achievements: 1) LCF, the mechanization of Scott's Logic of Computable Functions, probably the first theoretically based yet practical tool for machine-assisted proof construction; 2) ML, the first language to include polymorphic type inference together with a type-safe exception-handling mechanism; 3) CCS, a general theory of concurrency. In addition, he formulated and strongly advanced full abstraction, the study of the relationship between operational and denotational semantics.
Needham, Roger M 1994 United Kingdom
Ralston, Anthony 1994 United Kingdom For a range of accomplishments as an author, educator, human rights advocate, and in the management of technical societies.
Wheeler, David John 1994 United Kingdom Designed the programming system of EDSAC (1949, Cambridge University) the first usable computer. Incorporated the experience gained in the coherent system (input, output, order codes and ROM facilities) for EDSAC 2 in 1956.
Wilkes, Maurice V. 1994 United Kingdom Professor Wilkes is best known as the builder and designer of the EDSAC, the first computer with an internally stored program. Built in 1949, the EDSAC used a mercury delay line memory. He is also known as the author, with Wheeler and Gill, of a volume on 'Preparation of Programs for Electronic Digital Computers' in 1951, in which program libraries were effectively introduced.
Wirth, Niklaus E 1994 Switzerland For developing a sequence of innovative computer languages, EULER, ALGOL-W, MODULA and PASCAL. PASCAL has become pedagogically significant and has provided a foundation for future computer language, systems, and architectural research.